CINNAMON POWDER - Super Healthy Food
CINNAMON POWDER - Super Healthy Food
CINNAMON POWDER - Super Healthy Food
CINNAMON POWDER - Super Healthy Food
CINNAMON POWDER - Super Healthy Food
CINNAMON POWDER - Super Healthy Food
CINNAMON POWDER - Super Healthy Food
CINNAMON POWDER - Super Healthy Food

CINNAMON POWDER

Regular price ₦2,250.00 Save ₦-2,250.00
/
Tax included.

Only -12 items in stock!

CINAMMON POWDER

  • More than just a simple spice, cinnamon packs a powerful punch in the antioxidant arena.
  • Used for thousands of years to treat various ailments, this amazing spice has abundant research to back it up.
  • Cinnamon is obtained from the inner bark of the cinnamon tree. The bark rolls up while drying in the sun and forms what we know as a cinnamon stick which is left as is or ground into a fine powder...

Cinnamon is one of the oldest and most recognizable flavors in the world.

Ancient Egyptians imported cinnamon from China and used it as a medicine and food enhancer. Since then, it has been used in just about every type of food product available.

Preliminary lab and animal studies have found that cinnamon may have antibacterial and antifungal properties. It may also have an anti-clotting effect on the blood. Several studies suggest that non-GMO cinnamon may support blood sugar, possibly benefiting people with type 2 diabetes.

Other studies with cinnamon have shown an amazing ability to stop medication-resistant yeast infections. One study even found that smelling cinnamon may support cognitive function and memory. In a study published by researchers at the U.S. Department of Agriculture in Maryland, cinnamon was shown to reduce the proliferation of mutated cells.

During research at Copenhagen University, patients were given half a teaspoon of cinnamon powder combined with one tablespoon of honey every morning before breakfast; after only one week, the patients had significant relief in arthritis pain. Studies have shown that just 1/2 teaspoon of cinnamon per day may support healthy lipid levels. When added to food, it may support inhibiting bacterial growth and food spoilage, making it a natural food preservative.

Cinnamon is an excellent manganese, fiber, iron, and calcium source.

Some possible health benefits and traditional uses of Raw Natural Cinnamon Powder may include the following:

  • Supporting healthy lipid levels
  • May help relieve diarrhea
  • Supports healthy digestion
  • May reduce headaches & migraine pain
  • May support healthy cognitive function & memory
  • May aid a healthy immune system response
  • Anti-clotting effect on the blood
  • Supporting healthy blood sugar levels
  • Can be used as a food preservative
  • May help elimination bad breath
  • May support a healthy inflammation response
  • May aid the body in healing medication-resistant yeast infections

Micronutrients of Cinnamon include:

  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Selenium
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B-6, Folate, Choline, Betaine, Beta carotene, Alpha Carotene, Cryptoxanthin-Beta, Lycopene, Vitamin A (I.U.), Lutein & Zeaxanthin, Vitamin E, Gamma Tocopherol, Delta Tocopherol, Vitamin K
  • Amino Acids: Tryptophan, Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine Lysine, Methionine, Cystine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Arginine, Histidine, Alanine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Proline, Serine
  • Flavonoids: Proanthocyanidin, 4-6 Mers, 7-10 Mers, Monomers, Dimers, Trimers
  • Essential Oils: Cinnamaldehyde
  • Phenols and Terpenes: Eugenol, Trans-Cinnamic acid, Hydroxycinnamaldehyde, o- Methoxycinnamaldehyde, Cinnamyl alcohol and its acetate, Limonene, Alpha-terpineol, oligomeric procyanidins

Suggested Use: Add a dash or more to recipes or drinks.
Other preparations:

  • Tincture:
    • This method can take 15 to 30 days.
    • You will need three items (a mason jar with a cover, the herb/herbs of your choice, and liquid for extracting).
    • The extracting liquid can be alcohol, alcohol/ water combo, vinegar, or vegetable glycerin.
    • Take the product and fill the jar ¾ full, add the liquid of your choice, and close the jar.
    • Then shake the jar so everything is well mixed.
    • Give the jar a good 5-minute shake several times a day.
    • After 15 to 30 days, strain and bottle in glass tincture jars.

Mixing suggestion: To increase flavor and nutritional profile, combine with our Natural turmeric, ginger, and clove powders and throw it in a smoothie or sprinkle it on your food.

Miscellaneous Facts about our Natural, Raw Cinnamon Powder

Ingredients: Natural Cassia Cinnamon Powder.

Parts Used: Raw Bark.

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Cassia.

Other Names: Indonesian Cinnamon, Padang Cassia, Korintje, Canela